CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Mr. Robert Glover
Coppersmith Global Logistics
525 S. Douglas St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a robotic vacuum cleaner from China

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated November 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ecovacs Robotics Inc. Pictures and product specifications were submitted with your request.

The product is identified as the Robotic Floor Cleaner - Model: DEX11 (X1 Omni) (the “Vacuum Cleaner”). Based on the information and pictures that you have provided, the Vacuum Cleaner is in a round shape measuring approximately 362mm in diameter and 103mm in height. It is rated 100-240VAC and 45W with the dust bin capacity of 0.4 L. It is stated that the Vacuum Cleaner sucks-up the debris with rolling brushes and side brushes, and then cleans the ground by washable mop. With the built AI camera and autopilot-capable sensor, the device can realize the cognition of more dimensions of family environment information, so that it knows exactly what to avoid and what to clean. The vacuum cleaner is packaged with a “OMNI Station”, power cord, dust bag, cleaning brush, multi-function cleaning tool, cleaning brush side brushes and washable mopping pads. The OMNI Station is designed for collecting the debris, cleaning and drying the mopping pads, and recharging the vacuum machine. The applicable subheading for the Vacuum Cleaner will be 8508.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vacuum cleaners, parts thereof: With a self-contained electric motor: Of a power not exceeding 1,500 W and having a dust bag or other receptacle capacity not exceeding 20 l”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8508.11.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8508.11.0000, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division